Yoga: Mondays @5:30pm Starts April 29th

Rowing Specific Yoga taught by Jane Steane professional Yogi Master from NZ Flow Yoga in Whakatane. All club masters, juniors Learn to Row and the parents of are welcome to attend.

Course cost is $20 for the four sessions, payable in advance cash to Tysh.

BYO Mat.

Please arrive for 5:20 to clear the Gym.

Will run on a trial basis for four weeks commencing April 29th. Please contact tysh.hubbard@gmail.com to confirm you're attendance.

Rowing: Every Week @ 5:15pm

  • EVERY Tuesday Night; Ladies Night

  • EVERY Wednesday Night; Boys and Beers (Big Boat Rowing)

  • Sunday @9am and Followed by Tea & Coffee

Learn To Row:

If you know any juniors who would like to have a go at rowing our next Learn To Row course will be held on May 4th,5th and 11th. Please email tysh.hubbard@gmail.com  for further information and a registration form.

Annual Dinner & Prizegiving Awards.

SAVE THE DATE!

When: Saturday May 4th

Time: 5pm

Location: Gym

Attire: Semi-Formal / Smart

We encourage all our Crossed Oars Members, Learn to Row Adults and Juniors, Masters, Juniors, Club Friends and our Rowers Families to come and celebrate the rowing season and our successes. Please bring a salad plate or desert. Meat will be provided, BYO drinks .

PLEASE ensure you complete the RSVP LINK HERE  for catering purposes.

2017 - 2018 Results

 

North Island Champs

Women’s Intermediate Single        2nd A Final    Holy Hay

Men’s Intermediate Single        4th B Final    Beau Barrett

Mens Intermediate Single        6th B Final    Ben Olifiers

Mens Club Single            6th B Final    Mark Jenkins    

 

North Island Secondary Schools


Boys U16 Single            3rd A Final    Finn Jeffery

Boys U17 Single            6th A Final    Gian Struzina

Boys U17 Double            1st B Final    Finn Jeffery, Gian Stuzina

Girls U16 Single            2nd B final    Renske Brabant-Weitkamp

Boys U18 Novice Double        3rd B Final    Ben Olifiers, Te Maikoha Paul

Girls U17 Single             3rd B Final    Holy Hay

Girls U18 Novice Quad        3rd B Final    Amelie Clements, Becca Lory, Kimiora Palmer, Laura Searle and Isaac Clements

Boys U17 Single            5th B Final    Isaac Jensen

Girls U18 Novice Double        2nd C Final    Amelie Clements, Becca Lory

Boys U16 Single            5th C Final    Ben Olifiers    

Boys U17 Double            6th C Final    Isaac Jeffery, Beau Barrett

Girls U18 Novice Double        6th C Final    Laura Searle, Kimiora Palmer

 

Maadi  


Boys U17 Double            7th A Final    Finn Jeffery, Gian Stuzina

Boys U16 Single            1st B Final    Finn Jeffery

Boys U17 Single            6th B Final    Gian Struzina

Girls U17 Single             6th B Final    Holy Hay

Girls U16 Single            8th B final    Renske Brabant-Weitkamp

Girls U17 Double            5th C Final    Holly Hay, Renske Brabant-Weitkamp

Presidents Report 2017-2018

Whakatane Rowing Club 2017-18

The 2017 – 18 rowing season was a tough season for the Club for many reasons.

However I would like to take this opportunity to thank all those who have participated in the Club, Rowers, Coaches, Committee, Parents and Supporters.   

The success of the Club needs everyone to be involved and contribute as and when they can.  The Blue Lakes Regatta was run in excellent weather.  A great turn out by the whole club with excellent results and a great fundraising opportunity.

The passing of Life Member, and long serving Club Secretary Gaye Spargo is remembered with sadness.

My thanks to the committee for their ongoing support, and help with organising activities, and fundraising.  Their support for Gaye, myself and Tysh is greatly appreciated. 

I would like to thank everyone who helped coach throughout the year.  Pete Olifiers, Chick Hammond and Tysh Hubbard, with support from Graham Watt.

On the National scene, we note Elliot Jenkins making the New Zealand Junior team

The 2017–18 rowing season was a tough season for the Club for many reasons.

However I would like to take this opportunity to thank all those who have participated in the Club, Rowers, Coaches, Committee, Parents and Supporters. The success of the Club needs everyone to be involved and contribute as and when they can.

The Blue Lakes Regatta was run in excellent weather. A great turn out by the whole club with excellent results and a great fundraising opportunity.

The passing of Life Member, and long serving Club Secretary Gaye Spargo is remembered with sadness.

My thanks to the committee for their ongoing support, and help with organising activities, and fundraising.

Their support for Gaye, myself and Tysh is greatly appreciated. I would like to thank everyone who helped coach throughout the year.

Pete Olifiers, Chick Hammond and Tysh Hubbard, with support from Graham Watt.

On the National scene, we note Elliot Jenkins making the New Zealand Junior team

 

WRC Annual General Meeting - June 28th 2018 at 7pm

The club is holding its AGM on the 28th June 2018 as detailed below.

All members are invited to attend.

Whakatane Rowing Club
Annual General Meeting
At Whakatane Rowing Club Rooms
80 Landing Road Whakatane

Thursday 28th June 2018 at 7pm

Also a reminder that we recently changed how we manage our membership database and have graduatedfrom a paper system to online!

If you haven’t already done so could each member complete the online membership form via the link HERE

We will resend this annually, if there are any changes to contact details or medical conditions during the year please email us and we can update our database.

Please don’t hesitate to contact the club if you have any questions regarding this.

Thanks

The Committee
Whakatane Rowing Club
Ph 0274 511633
PO Box 285, Whakatane