969184_489780844427987_546185358_n.jpg
9396115393_46464c2e5f_h.jpg
redcoats.jpeg
IMG_5639.jpg
969184_489780844427987_546185358_n.jpg

Club History


SCROLL DOWN

Club History


History of the Whakatane Rowing Club

1910  -  Rowing began on the Whakatane River

1913  -  Whakatane Rowing Club was formed

1914  -  1919  -  Recess during World War 1

1919  -  Rowing recommenced

1935  -  School rowing began at the Club and included Whakatane businessman Bob Byrne

1939  -  1945  -  Recess during World War 2

1954  -  Bill Hunter and Toby Andrew win the Club’s first national title

1957  -  The Landing Road clubrooms are opened

1968  -  Warren Cole wins Olympic gold as part of the coxed four in Mexico

1972 -  Wybo Veldman wins Olympic gold as part of the eights in Munich and Noel Mills wins silver as part of the coxless four

1973  -  Wybo Veldman and Noel Mills take silver at the World Champs in Moscow

2005 -  Nathan Twaddle wins the coxless pairs world title with George Bridgewater

2013 -  Club celebrates 100 years of existence

 

9396115393_46464c2e5f_h.jpg

Life Members


Life Members


Life Members of the Whakatane Rowing Club

 

Over the years this list of  members who have given selflessly of themselves both in time and effort in advancing the sport of rowing in Whakatane have been recognised by their colleague and granted the honour of life membership.

B Hooper J Bowering
R Brown T Reid
A Stewart D McGlashen
G Moore R Karl
W Stuart B Slipper
H Warren S Shapley
K Bowering M Hammond
H Cutler P Seebec
T Malcolmson N Tuffin
B Morpeth N Mills
B Cave D Smith
J Pyne D Molesworth
C Norman W Falconer
G Henry G Watt
C Molesworth G Spargo
R Morpeth S Brine
redcoats.jpeg

Red Coats


Red Coats


01097_rockface_1680x1050.jpg

Whakatane Rowing Club has a very long and proud history of NZ Rowing Championship wins. When you win a New Zealand Rowing Championship title you are awarded a "Red Coat".

Below is a list of Championship titles and Red Coat winners from Whakatane RC:

 

NZ Champion Men's Eigh

1969-70

W J Cole, G W Veldman, N E Mills, D T Molesworth, D E Lindstrom, M O’Gorman, T J Reid, M B Simpson, K Johnson (cox), C D Molesworth (coach)

1970-71

W J Cole, G W Veldman, N E Mills, D T Molesworth, D E Lindstrom, M O’Gorman, T J Reid, M B Simpson, K Johnson (cox), D Molesworth (coach

1973-74

G R F McAuley, G W Veldman, N E Mills, M Shaw, M O’Gorman, D T MolesworthD Fleming, M Rowbotham, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach)

1974-75

G R F MCAuley, G W Veldman, N E Mills, R K Murphy, J M Alexander, J Lambert, D Fleming, M Rowbotham, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach) 

 


NZ Champion Men's Coxed Four

1969-70

W J Cole, G W Veldman, N E Mills, D T Molesworth, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach

1970-71

W J Cole, G W Veldman, N E Mills, D T Molesworth, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach

1972-73

G R F McAuley, G W Veldman, N E Mills, D T Molesworth, K Johnson (cox). T J Reid (coach

NZ Champion Men's Coxless Fours 

1976-77 

G R F McAuley, R K Murphy, J M Alexander, N E Mills, T J Reid (coach)

 


NZ Champion Men's Coxed Pairs 

1965-66

G W Veldman, W J Cole, S Baird (cox), T J Reid (coach

1966-67

G W Veldman, W J Cole, S Baird (cox), T J Reid (coach

1967-68

G W Veldman, W J Cole, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach

1968-69

G W Veldman, W J Cole, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach

1971-72

G W Veldman, N E Mills, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach

1974-75

G R F McAuley, R K Murphy, S Bell (cox), T J Reid (coach) 

 

NZ Champion Men's Coxless Pairs 

1962-63

D T Molesworth, T J Reid, C D Molesworth (coach) 

1963-64

D T Molesworth, T J Reid, C D Molesworth (coach) 

1967-68

G W Veldman, W J Cole, T J Reid (coach) 

1968-69

G W Veldman, W J Cole, T J Reid (coach

1969-70

G W Veldman, W J Cole, T J Reid (coach

1970-71

G W Veldman, W J Cole, T J Reid (coach

1971-72

G W Veldman, W J Cole, T J Reid (coach

1972-73

G W Veldman, NE Mills, T J Reid (coach

1973-74

G W Veldman, NE Mills, T J Reid (coach

1974-75

G W Veldman, NE Mills, T J Reid (coach

 


NZ Champion Men's Quadruple Scull

1978-79

G R F MCAuley, J M Alexander, G F Reid, NE Mills, T J Reid (coach)

 


NZ Champion Men's Double Sculls 

1954-55

W Hunter, R Andrews 

1962-63

T J Reid, D T Molesworth, C D Molesworth (coach) 

1963-64

T J Reid, DT Molesworth, C D Molesworth (coach) 

1964-65

T J Reid, D T Molesworth, C D Molesworth (coach) 

1966-67

D T Molesworth, N E Mills, T J Reid (coach

1981-82

J M Alexander, G F Reid, T J Reid (coach

1982-83

J M Alexander, G F Reid, T J Reid (coach

1985-86

G F Reid, B Riordan, T J Reid (coach)

  1990-91

G M McAdams, R Newey, M Hammond (coach)

 

NZ Champion Men's Single Sculls 

1966-67

D T Molesworth, C D Molesworth (coach)

1974-75

 J M Alexander, T J Reid (coach)

1975-76

G W Veldman, T J Reid (coach)

1976-77

G R F McAuley, T J Reid (coach

1977-78

J M Alexander, T J Reid (coach

1978-79

J M Alexander, T J Reid (coach

1979-80

J M Alexander, T J Reid (coach

1980-81

J M Alexander, T J Reid (coach

1982-83

G F Reid, T J Reid (coach)

1983-84

G F Reid, T J Reid (coach)

1985-86

G F Reid, T J Reid (coach)

 


NZ Champion U21 Women's Eight 

2008-09

E Travis (Rotorua RC), A Pulford (Hauraki RC), L Clayton-Greene (Tauranga RC)

R Baker (Waikato RC), L Fischer (Rotorua RC), H Hoogeveen (Hauraki RC), R Barkla (Whakatane RC),

 S Gray (Aramoho Wanganui RC), S Alexander (cox)

 


IMG_5639.jpg

Honours Board


Honours Board


Whakatane Rowing Club  Honours Board

YEAR

1913-19

1920-23

1924-25

1926-27

1927-28

1928-29

1929-30

1930-31

1931-32

1932-33

1933-34

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40

1940-41

1941-43

1943-44

1944-45

1945-46

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

1955-56

1956-57

1957-58

1958-59

1959-60

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1966-67

1967-68

1968-69

1969-70

1970-71

1971-72

1972-73

1973-74

1974-75

1975-76

1976-77

1977-78

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87

1987-88

1989-90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-2000

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13


 

PATRON

 (vacant)

 (vacant)

F.Hockley

F.Hockley

F.Hockley

F.Hockley

K.Williams

K.Williams

K.Williams

K.Williams

W.Sullivan

W.Sullivan

C.Neilson

C.Hayward

J.Mulholland

S.Armstrong

S.Armstrong

S.Armstrong

WW2 

(vacant)

B.Barry

B.Barry

R.Morpeth

B.Sladden

B.Sladden

B.Sladden

B.Sladden

B.Sladden

A.Stewart

A.Stewart

A.Stewart

A.Stewart

A.Stewart

A.Stewart

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

W.Stuart

W.Stuart

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

 

 

RN.Byrne

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

 

PRESIDENT

A.Stewart

(vacant)

M.Curtis

 R.Price

R.Price

R.Price

R.Price

E.Beckett

E.Beckett

J.Gilbert

C.Neilson

C.Neilson

S.Armstrong

J.Mulholland

C.Hayward

C.Hayward

C.Hayward

C.Hayward

CLUB

C.Hayward

C.Hayward

C.Hayward

S.Tippett

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

B.Cutler

H.Cutler

H.Cutler

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

W.Stuart

W.Stuart

W.Stuart

W.Stuart

D.Smith

D.Smith

R.Karl

R.Karl

T.Richardson

T.Richardson

T.Richardson

 

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

A.Abel

A.Abel

A.Abel

J.Jones

J.Jones

J.Jones

J.Taylor

R.Burgess

M.McGougan

M.McGougan

M.McGougan

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

 

CAPTAIN

J.Pyne

M.Hutchins

B.Hooper

B.Hooper

B.Hooper

B.Hooper

B.Hooper

B.Hooper

H.Stewart

B.Hooper

J.Partridge

B.Norman

S.Dent

R.Terry

B.Norman

B.Norman

N.Hayward

N.Taylor

IN

 (vacant)

G.Gattsche

B.Norman

B.Norman

B.Norman

B.Norman

B.Norman

B.Norman

B.Norman

G.Moore

G.Moore

G.Moore

G.Moore

K.Bowering

K.Bowering

G.Moore

K.Bowering

K.Bowering

K.Bowering

B.Watkins

B.Watkins

K.Bowering

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

C.King

C.King

W.Cole

T.Reid

T.Reid

G.Hanlen

T.Richardson

T.Richardson

T.Reid

T.Reid

W.Wickham

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Richardson

S.Murphy

W.Veldman

W.Veldman

W.Veldman

G.Pennikit

R.Newy

M.Hammond

M.Hammond

M.Hammond

M.Hammond

M.Scully

M.Scully

M.Scully

H.Hyland

G.Brown

G.Brown

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

G.McAdams

G.McAdams

 

 SECRETARY

W.Irwin

 (vacant)

F.Waugh

E.Mills

E.Mills

N.Thornley

T.Grose

L.Poland

J.Brown

J.Brown

G.Pickworth

L.Partridge

G.Henry

M.Dent

G.Henry

N.Taylor

N.Taylor

N.Taylor

RECESS

R.Morpeth

R.King

W.Thom

D.Stewart

 (vacant)

P.Simpkin

G.Henry

G.Henry

G.Henry

G.Henry

G.Henry

G.Henry

G.Henry

G.Henry

M.Brown

R.Brown

R.Brown

R.Brown

R.Brown

D.Smith

D.Smith

B.Lowe

P.Seebeck

P.Seebeck

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

T.Richardson

T.Richardson

R.McEldowney

M.Reid

M.Reid

M.Reid

M.Reid

L.Jones

M.Reid

M.Reid

M.Reid

N.Tuffin

N.Tuffin

N.Tuffin

N.Tuffin

A.Weatherly

N.Tuffin

J.Bell

J.Bell

T.Twaddle

A.Lockwood

F.Graham

F.Graham

F.Graham

F.Graham

J.Thomas

J.Thomas

D.McIntyre

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

 

TREASURER

W.Irwin

 (vacant)

F.Waugh

E.Mills

E.Mills

F.Waugh

F.Waugh

A.Adler

N.Bracken

N.Bracken

F.Taylor

L.Partridge

G.Henry

M.Dent

G.Henry

N.Taylor

N.Taylor

N.Taylor

 WW2 

 (vacant)

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

Debressney

N.Armstrong

R.King

R.King

G.Koea

P.Armstrong

M.Brown

J.Bailey

J.Bailey

J.Bailey

C.Kingsley-Smith

C.Kingsley-Smith

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

E.Reddish

E.Reddish

R.McIntosh

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

K.Jarret

K.Jarret

I.Washer

D.Lindstrom

D.Lindstrom

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

R.McChesney

J.Alexander

N.Tuffin

H.Main

N.Tuffin

N.Tuffin

N.Tuffin

J.Bell

J.Bell

A.Lockwood

 

M.Morgan

M.Morgan

S.Bulfield

J.Thomas

G.WITCHELL

S.Sisson

S.Sisson

S.Sisson

R.Pepper

W.Angell

W.Angell

W.Angell

S.Anderson

S.Anderson

S.Anderson

N.O'Reilly

N.Gordon

N.Gordon


 

Maadi Gold Medal Winners


Maadi Gold Medal Winners


Year School Event Crew Coach
1978 Whakatane High School BU16 4+ G Westerman, C Hadfield, P Redmond, B Morpeth, L Kingsley-Smith (cox) T Richardson
1978 Whakatane High School BU18 1X G Reid T Reid
1978 Whakatane High School BU19 1X G Reid T Reid
1978 Whakatane High School BU19 4+ (LW) G Westerman, C Hadfield, P Redmond, B Morpeth, L Kingsley-Smith (cox) T Richardson
1987 Whakatane High School GU17 4X+ N Gordon, S Cribb, R Fletcher, J Timutimu, C Fergussen (cox) N Tuffin
1991 Whakatane High School BU15 4X+ M Camburn, N Twaddle, H Baker, J Kerrigan, M Bukhelmer N Tuffin
1991 Whakatane High School BU16 4X+ C Julian, M Tuffin, A Walker, C Spence, H Ferguson  N Tuffin
1991 Whakatane High School GU17 4X+ K McLeod, J  Ireton, M Haughey, R Mollgard, N Boon N Tuffin
1993 Whakatane High School BU19 2X N Twaddle, M Camburn C Hammond
1993 Whakatane High School BU19 4X+ M Laurie, N Twaddle, C Julien, M Camburn, H Fergusen (cox) C Hammond
2007 Trident High School GU17 2X E Carr, R Barkla D Molesworth
2007 Whakatane High School BU17 4X+ J Austin, S Blackwel, lH Foster, A Wester, M Farmer (cox) G Watt
2008 Whakatane High School BU15 2X H Missen, H Austin G Watt
2008 Whakatane High School BU18 4+ (LW) H Foster, S Blackwell, L O'Reilly, A Wester, M Farmer (cox) G Watt
2009 Edgecumbe College GU17 1X S Murray C Hammond
2009 Edgecumbe College GU17 2X A Dobson, S Murray C Hammond
2009 Whakatane High School BU16 2x H Austin, K Boyle G Watt
2010 Trident High School BU15 2X M Boonen, W Vaughan G Watt
2011 Trident High School BU16 1X M Boonen G Watt
2011 Whakatane High School BU15 2X R MacGregor, A Palsson G Watt / K Parcell
2013 Whakatane High School BU15 2X L Jenkins, M Butler G Watt / K Parcell
2013 Whakatane High School BU16 2X L Jenkins, D Beukes G Watt / K Parcell
2013 Whakatane High School BU17 2X R MacGregor, APalsson G Watt / K Parcell
2014 Whakatane High School BU15 2X E Jenkins, F Jenkins G Watt / K Parcell
2014 Whakatane High School BU18 4X+ R MacGregor, A Palsson, L Jenkins, D Beukes, J Owen (cox) G Watt / K Parcell
2015 Whakatane High School B U15 2X E Jenkins, F Jenkins G Watt / M Hill
2015 Whakatane High School B U17 2X L Jenkins, M Butler G Watt / M Hill
2015 Whakatane High School B U18 2X L Jenkins, D Beukes G Watt / M Hill
2015 Whakatane High School BU 17 4X+ M Butler, L Jenkins, E Jenkins, F Jenkins, B Hebberly (cox) G Watt / M Hill
2015 Whakatane High School B U 18 4X+ E Jenkins, L Jenkins, F Jenkins, D Beukes, B Hebberly (cox) G Watt / M Hill
2016 Whakatane High School B U16 2X E Jenkins, F Jenkins G Watt / M Hill
2017 Whakatane High School B U18 2X E Jenkins, F Jenkins M Hill / G Watt
Whakatane High School B U17 2X E Jenkins, F Jenkins M Hill / G Watt
Trident High School B U17 1X G Olifiers M Hill / G Watt