15693568534_4157cc499a_k.jpg
969184_489780844427987_546185358_n.jpg
9396115393_46464c2e5f_h.jpg
redcoats.jpeg
IMG_5639.jpg
9390088061_0b41ac956d_b.jpg
15693568534_4157cc499a_k.jpg

About Us


Whakatane Rowing Club

SCROLL DOWN

About Us


Whakatane Rowing Club

Welcome to the Whakatane Rowing Club

8933371222_23a2de1ce9_o.jpg

 

The Whakatane Rowing Club (WRC) is situated on the banks of the Whakatane River offering a circuit of 20km of fantastic rowing water.

 

Whakatane Rowing Club has been producing outstanding rowers for over 100 years. At present we cater for ‘Learn to Row’ ,  Masters & School Age  at levels from social to future elite rowers.

 

All enquiries welcome or turn up on a Sunday morning for a coffee and a chat as the majority of the Club will be training.


969184_489780844427987_546185358_n.jpg

Club History


Club History


History of the Whakatane Rowing Club

1910  -  Rowing began on the Whakatane River

1913  -  Whakatane Rowing Club was formed

1914  -  1919  -  Recess during World War 1

1919  -  Rowing recommenced

1935  -  School rowing began at the Club and included Whakatane businessman Bob Byrne

1939  -  1945  -  Recess during World War 2

1954  -  Bill Hunter and Toby Andrew win the Club’s first national title

1957  -  The Landing Road clubrooms are opened

1968  -  Warren Cole wins Olympic gold as part of the coxed four in Mexico

1972 -  Wybo Veldman wins Olympic gold as part of the eights in Munich and Noel Mills wins silver as part of the coxless four

1973  -  Wybo Veldman and Noel Mills take silver at the World Champs in Moscow

2005 -  Nathan Twaddle wins the coxless pairs world title with George Bridgewater

2013 -  Club celebrates 100 years of existence

 

9396115393_46464c2e5f_h.jpg

Life Members


Life Members


Life Members of the Whakatane Rowing Club

 

Over the years this list of  members who have given selflessly of themselves both in time and effort in advancing the sport of rowing in Whakatane have been recognised by their colleague and granted the honour of life membership.

B Hooper J Bowering
R Brown T Reid
A Stewart D McGlashen
G Moore R Karl
W Stuart B Slipper
H Warren S Shapley
K Bowering M Hammond
H Cutler P Seebec
T Malcolmson N Tuffin
B Morpeth N Mills
B Cave D Smith
J Pyne D Molesworth
C Norman W Falconer
G Henry G Watt
C Molesworth G Spargo
R Morpeth S Brine
redcoats.jpeg

Red Coats


Red Coats


01097_rockface_1680x1050.jpg

Whakatane Rowing Club has a very long and proud history of NZ Rowing Championship wins. When you win a New Zealand Rowing Championship title you are awarded a "Red Coat".

Below is a list of Championship titles and Red Coat winners from Whakatane RC:

 

NZ Champion Men's Eigh

1969-70

W J Cole, G W Veldman, N E Mills, D T Molesworth, D E Lindstrom, M O’Gorman, T J Reid, M B Simpson, K Johnson (cox), C D Molesworth (coach)

1970-71

W J Cole, G W Veldman, N E Mills, D T Molesworth, D E Lindstrom, M O’Gorman, T J Reid, M B Simpson, K Johnson (cox), D Molesworth (coach

1973-74

G R F McAuley, G W Veldman, N E Mills, M Shaw, M O’Gorman, D T MolesworthD Fleming, M Rowbotham, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach)

1974-75

G R F MCAuley, G W Veldman, N E Mills, R K Murphy, J M Alexander, J Lambert, D Fleming, M Rowbotham, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach) 

 


NZ Champion Men's Coxed Four

1969-70

W J Cole, G W Veldman, N E Mills, D T Molesworth, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach

1970-71

W J Cole, G W Veldman, N E Mills, D T Molesworth, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach

1972-73

G R F McAuley, G W Veldman, N E Mills, D T Molesworth, K Johnson (cox). T J Reid (coach

NZ Champion Men's Coxless Fours 

1976-77 

G R F McAuley, R K Murphy, J M Alexander, N E Mills, T J Reid (coach)

 


NZ Champion Men's Coxed Pairs 

1965-66

G W Veldman, W J Cole, S Baird (cox), T J Reid (coach

1966-67

G W Veldman, W J Cole, S Baird (cox), T J Reid (coach

1967-68

G W Veldman, W J Cole, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach

1968-69

G W Veldman, W J Cole, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach

1971-72

G W Veldman, N E Mills, K Johnson (cox), T J Reid (coach

1974-75

G R F McAuley, R K Murphy, S Bell (cox), T J Reid (coach) 

 

NZ Champion Men's Coxless Pairs 

1962-63

D T Molesworth, T J Reid, C D Molesworth (coach) 

1963-64

D T Molesworth, T J Reid, C D Molesworth (coach) 

1967-68

G W Veldman, W J Cole, T J Reid (coach) 

1968-69

G W Veldman, W J Cole, T J Reid (coach

1969-70

G W Veldman, W J Cole, T J Reid (coach

1970-71

G W Veldman, W J Cole, T J Reid (coach

1971-72

G W Veldman, W J Cole, T J Reid (coach

1972-73

G W Veldman, NE Mills, T J Reid (coach

1973-74

G W Veldman, NE Mills, T J Reid (coach

1974-75

G W Veldman, NE Mills, T J Reid (coach

 


NZ Champion Men's Quadruple Scull

1978-79

G R F MCAuley, J M Alexander, G F Reid, NE Mills, T J Reid (coach)

 


NZ Champion Men's Double Sculls 

1954-55

W Hunter, R Andrews 

1962-63

T J Reid, D T Molesworth, C D Molesworth (coach) 

1963-64

T J Reid, DT Molesworth, C D Molesworth (coach) 

1964-65

T J Reid, D T Molesworth, C D Molesworth (coach) 

1966-67

D T Molesworth, N E Mills, T J Reid (coach

1981-82

J M Alexander, G F Reid, T J Reid (coach

1982-83

J M Alexander, G F Reid, T J Reid (coach

1985-86

G F Reid, B Riordan, T J Reid (coach)

  1990-91

G M McAdams, R Newey, M Hammond (coach)

 

NZ Champion Men's Single Sculls 

1966-67

D T Molesworth, C D Molesworth (coach)

1974-75

 J M Alexander, T J Reid (coach)

1975-76

G W Veldman, T J Reid (coach)

1976-77

G R F McAuley, T J Reid (coach

1977-78

J M Alexander, T J Reid (coach

1978-79

J M Alexander, T J Reid (coach

1979-80

J M Alexander, T J Reid (coach

1980-81

J M Alexander, T J Reid (coach

1982-83

G F Reid, T J Reid (coach)

1983-84

G F Reid, T J Reid (coach)

1985-86

G F Reid, T J Reid (coach)

 


NZ Champion U21 Women's Eight 

2008-09

E Travis (Rotorua RC), A Pulford (Hauraki RC), L Clayton-Greene (Tauranga RC)

R Baker (Waikato RC), L Fischer (Rotorua RC), H Hoogeveen (Hauraki RC), R Barkla (Whakatane RC),

 S Gray (Aramoho Wanganui RC), S Alexander (cox)

 


IMG_5639.jpg

Honours Board


Honours Board


Whakatane Rowing Club  Honours Board

YEAR

1913-19

1920-23

1924-25

1926-27

1927-28

1928-29

1929-30

1930-31

1931-32

1932-33

1933-34

1934-35

1935-36

1936-37

1937-38

1938-39

1939-40

1940-41

1941-43

1943-44

1944-45

1945-46

1946-47

1947-48

1948-49

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

1955-56

1956-57

1957-58

1958-59

1959-60

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1966-67

1967-68

1968-69

1969-70

1970-71

1971-72

1972-73

1973-74

1974-75

1975-76

1976-77

1977-78

1978-79

1979-80

1980-81

1981-82

1982-83

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87

1987-88

1989-90

1990-91

1991-92

1992-93

1993-94

1994-95

1995-96

1996-97

1997-98

1998-99

1999-2000

2000-01

2001-02

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05

2005-06

2006-07

2007-08

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13


 

PATRON

 (vacant)

 (vacant)

F.Hockley

F.Hockley

F.Hockley

F.Hockley

K.Williams

K.Williams

K.Williams

K.Williams

W.Sullivan

W.Sullivan

C.Neilson

C.Hayward

J.Mulholland

S.Armstrong

S.Armstrong

S.Armstrong

WW2 

(vacant)

B.Barry

B.Barry

R.Morpeth

B.Sladden

B.Sladden

B.Sladden

B.Sladden

B.Sladden

A.Stewart

A.Stewart

A.Stewart

A.Stewart

A.Stewart

A.Stewart

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

W.Stuart

W.Stuart

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

RN.Byrne

 

 

RN.Byrne

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

B.Falconer

 

PRESIDENT

A.Stewart

(vacant)

M.Curtis

 R.Price

R.Price

R.Price

R.Price

E.Beckett

E.Beckett

J.Gilbert

C.Neilson

C.Neilson

S.Armstrong

J.Mulholland

C.Hayward

C.Hayward

C.Hayward

C.Hayward

CLUB

C.Hayward

C.Hayward

C.Hayward

S.Tippett

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

B.Cutler

H.Cutler

H.Cutler

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

H.Warren

W.Stuart

W.Stuart

W.Stuart

W.Stuart

D.Smith

D.Smith

R.Karl

R.Karl

T.Richardson

T.Richardson

T.Richardson

 

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

A.Abel

A.Abel

A.Abel

J.Jones

J.Jones

J.Jones

J.Taylor

R.Burgess

M.McGougan

M.McGougan

M.McGougan

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

 

CAPTAIN

J.Pyne

M.Hutchins

B.Hooper

B.Hooper

B.Hooper

B.Hooper

B.Hooper

B.Hooper

H.Stewart

B.Hooper

J.Partridge

B.Norman

S.Dent

R.Terry

B.Norman

B.Norman

N.Hayward

N.Taylor

IN

 (vacant)

G.Gattsche

B.Norman

B.Norman

B.Norman

B.Norman

B.Norman

B.Norman

B.Norman

G.Moore

G.Moore

G.Moore

G.Moore

K.Bowering

K.Bowering

G.Moore

K.Bowering

K.Bowering

K.Bowering

B.Watkins

B.Watkins

K.Bowering

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

C.King

C.King

W.Cole

T.Reid

T.Reid

G.Hanlen

T.Richardson

T.Richardson

T.Reid

T.Reid

W.Wickham

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Reid

T.Richardson

S.Murphy

W.Veldman

W.Veldman

W.Veldman

G.Pennikit

R.Newy

M.Hammond

M.Hammond

M.Hammond

M.Hammond

M.Scully

M.Scully

M.Scully

H.Hyland

G.Brown

G.Brown

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

S.Brine

G.McAdams

G.McAdams

 

 SECRETARY

W.Irwin

 (vacant)

F.Waugh

E.Mills

E.Mills

N.Thornley

T.Grose

L.Poland

J.Brown

J.Brown

G.Pickworth

L.Partridge

G.Henry

M.Dent

G.Henry

N.Taylor

N.Taylor

N.Taylor

RECESS

R.Morpeth

R.King

W.Thom

D.Stewart

 (vacant)

P.Simpkin

G.Henry

G.Henry

G.Henry

G.Henry

G.Henry

G.Henry

G.Henry

G.Henry

M.Brown

R.Brown

R.Brown

R.Brown

R.Brown

D.Smith

D.Smith

B.Lowe

P.Seebeck

P.Seebeck

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

T.Richardson

T.Richardson

R.McEldowney

M.Reid

M.Reid

M.Reid

M.Reid

L.Jones

M.Reid

M.Reid

M.Reid

N.Tuffin

N.Tuffin

N.Tuffin

N.Tuffin

A.Weatherly

N.Tuffin

J.Bell

J.Bell

T.Twaddle

A.Lockwood

F.Graham

F.Graham

F.Graham

F.Graham

J.Thomas

J.Thomas

D.McIntyre

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

G.Spargo

 

TREASURER

W.Irwin

 (vacant)

F.Waugh

E.Mills

E.Mills

F.Waugh

F.Waugh

A.Adler

N.Bracken

N.Bracken

F.Taylor

L.Partridge

G.Henry

M.Dent

G.Henry

N.Taylor

N.Taylor

N.Taylor

 WW2 

 (vacant)

R.Morpeth

R.Morpeth

Debressney

N.Armstrong

R.King

R.King

G.Koea

P.Armstrong

M.Brown

J.Bailey

J.Bailey

J.Bailey

C.Kingsley-Smith

C.Kingsley-Smith

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

E.Reddish

E.Reddish

R.McIntosh

B.Morpeth

B.Morpeth

K.Jarret

K.Jarret

I.Washer

D.Lindstrom

D.Lindstrom

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

J.Alexander

R.McChesney

J.Alexander

N.Tuffin

H.Main

N.Tuffin

N.Tuffin

N.Tuffin

J.Bell

J.Bell

A.Lockwood

 

M.Morgan

M.Morgan

S.Bulfield

J.Thomas

G.WITCHELL

S.Sisson

S.Sisson

S.Sisson

R.Pepper

W.Angell

W.Angell

W.Angell

S.Anderson

S.Anderson

S.Anderson

N.O'Reilly

N.Gordon

N.Gordon


 

9390088061_0b41ac956d_b.jpg

100 Years Celebrated


100 Years Celebrated


Whakatane Rowing Club Centenary – June 2013

The Eight may have sat a little lower in the water and the catch may not have been as clean but the heart remained as big and the friendships just as binding when 100 years of Whakatane rowing was acknowledged over Queen’s Birthday weekend. 

The past century has seen hundreds of athletes pull on the white singlet with a black stripe around the middle - a piece of clothing that united members of the Whakatane Rowing Club and made them instantly recognisable to their adversaries from around the country.

WRC 1970 8 - Mark Simpson Tom Reid Frank O'Gorman Dave Lindstrom Dave Molesworth Noel Mills (RIP) Wybo Veldman Warren Cole Karl Johnson (cox)

WRC 1970 8 - Mark Simpson Tom Reid Frank O'Gorman Dave Lindstrom Dave Molesworth Noel Mills (RIP) Wybo Veldman Warren Cole Karl Johnson (cox)

The Whakatane Rowing Club is steeped in history.

Since 1913, only three years after a row boat was first seen on the Whakatane River, the club has been a pioneering force in the country's rowing history and has proudly produced a calibre of rower equal to, and higher than many other clubs in New Zealand.


Rowers are a special breed who share a single methodology; catch, drive, finish, recovery - stroke after stroke - kilometre after kilometre - day after day, so to have those who have been intimately associated with the Whakatane Club attending an event like this was always going to be a joining of the like-minded. All the functions were well supported, with over 200 past members, some of whom came from the other side of the Cook Strait or the Tasman Sea, in attendance. 

Organised functions over the weekend included;

  • “Meet-n-Greet” at the club house on Friday night, 
  • “Showcase of Rowing” over the past century at Te Koputu a Te whanga a Toi - the Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre.
  • Presentation by the Whakatane Mayor to the President of the Rowing Club, Tom Reid, at midday on Saturday,
  • Dinner / Dance held at the War Memorial lounge on Saturday evening, and
  • “River Challenge” with brunch held at the club house on Sunday

The club boasts a lengthy list of Olympic medallists, world champions and national title holders, all who share the same memories of dedicated coaches, blisters-turned-to-calloused hands, frosty mornings and scorching days filled with sheer, gut-busting drive and determination to cross the finish line – First! 

Names synonymous with the Whakatane Rowing Club, like Cyril Molesworth, who coached the crew of eight in 1970 and 1971, and Tom Reid, who was the coach in 1974 and 1975, came up time and time again throughout the speeches on Saturday night. 

Memories were further refreshed with lively titbits from the oldest past-member, Bob Byrne, who coxed crews in the 1930’s, Tom Reid’s stories of how the winning foundations were laid in the 50’s and early 60’s, the glory years in the late 60’s and 70’s as told by Wybo Veldman, the mishaps and misadventures in the 80’s by raconteur Rob Hamill, the hard yakka of Nathan Twaddle in the mid 90’s to 2005 and more recently the trials and tribulations experienced by Regan Barkla, the club’s most recent NZ representative who gave an enlightening speech and was quick to heap praise on her Whakatane coach, Dave Molesworth.

One of the highlights of the weekend, and an emotional one for many, was when the refurbished plywood and canvas eight named “Whakatane”, donated by the Whakatane Borough in 1970, was lowered into the Whakatane River on Sunday morning.


Waiting to step into the boat, with blades in hand, were the original crew that won the New Zealand title in 1970. The crew were Warren Cole (stroke), Wybo Veldman, Noel Mills (RIP), Dave Molesworth, Dave Lindstrom, Frank O'Gorman, Tom Reid, Murray Simpson and Karl Johnson (cox). This same crew won the title in 1971 and then twice more in 1974 and 1975, albeit with some crew changes. As they rowed off, the seat previously held by Noel Mills, was poignantly vacant.


There were many blurry eyes when the “Whakatane” took to the water…


Judging from the volume of alcohol consumed and the stories told, I would hazard a guess to say that everyone enjoyed themselves throughout the celebrations. Thank goodness we had a public holiday on Monday to recover!

By Katee Shanks & Owen Vaughan

WRC 1970 8 - W Cole W Veldman N Mills (RIP) D Molesworth D Lindstrom F O'Gorman T Reid M Simpson K Johnson (cox) (22).JPG

Maadi Gold Medal Winners


Maadi Gold Medal Winners


Year School Event Crew Coach
1978 Whakatane High School BU16 4+ G Westerman, C Hadfield, P Redmond, B Morpeth, L Kingsley-Smith (cox) T Richardson
1978 Whakatane High School BU18 1X G Reid T Reid
1978 Whakatane High School BU19 1X G Reid T Reid
1978 Whakatane High School BU19 4+ (LW) G Westerman, C Hadfield, P Redmond, B Morpeth, L Kingsley-Smith (cox) T Richardson
1987 Whakatane High School GU17 4X+ N Gordon, S Cribb, R Fletcher, J Timutimu, C Fergussen (cox) N Tuffin
1991 Whakatane High School BU15 4X+ M Camburn, N Twaddle, H Baker, J Kerrigan, M Bukhelmer N Tuffin
1991 Whakatane High School BU16 4X+ C Julian, M Tuffin, A Walker, C Spence, H Ferguson  N Tuffin
1991 Whakatane High School GU17 4X+ K McLeod, J  Ireton, M Haughey, R Mollgard, N Boon N Tuffin
1993 Whakatane High School BU19 2X N Twaddle, M Camburn C Hammond
1993 Whakatane High School BU19 4X+ M Laurie, N Twaddle, C Julien, M Camburn, H Fergusen (cox) C Hammond
2007 Trident High School GU17 2X E Carr, R Barkla D Molesworth
2007 Whakatane High School BU17 4X+ J Austin, S Blackwel, lH Foster, A Wester, M Farmer (cox) G Watt
2008 Whakatane High School BU15 2X H Missen, H Austin G Watt
2008 Whakatane High School BU18 4+ (LW) H Foster, S Blackwell, L O'Reilly, A Wester, M Farmer (cox) G Watt
2009 Edgecumbe College GU17 1X S Murray C Hammond
2009 Edgecumbe College GU17 2X A Dobson, S Murray C Hammond
2009 Whakatane High School BU16 2x H Austin, K Boyle G Watt
2010 Trident High School BU15 2X M Boonen, W Vaughan G Watt
2011 Trident High School BU16 1X M Boonen G Watt
2011 Whakatane High School BU15 2X R MacGregor, A Palsson G Watt / K Parcell
2013 Whakatane High School BU15 2X L Jenkins, M Butler G Watt / K Parcell
2013 Whakatane High School BU16 2X L Jenkins, D Beukes G Watt / K Parcell
2013 Whakatane High School BU17 2X R MacGregor, APalsson G Watt / K Parcell
2014 Whakatane High School BU15 2X E Jenkins, F Jenkins G Watt / K Parcell
2014 Whakatane High School BU18 4X+ R MacGregor, A Palsson, L Jenkins, D Beukes, J Owen (cox) G Watt / K Parcell
2015 Whakatane High School B U15 2X E Jenkins, F Jenkins G Watt / M Hill
2015 Whakatane High School B U17 2X L Jenkins, M Butler G Watt / M Hill
2015 Whakatane High School B U18 2X L Jenkins, D Beukes G Watt / M Hill
2015 Whakatane High School BU 17 4X+ M Butler, L Jenkins, E Jenkins, F Jenkins, B Hebberly (cox) G Watt / M Hill
2015 Whakatane High School B U 18 4X+ E Jenkins, L Jenkins, F Jenkins, D Beukes, B Hebberly (cox) G Watt / M Hill
2016 Whakatane High School B U16 2X E Jenkins, F Jenkins G Watt / M Hill
2017 Whakatane High School B U18 2X E Jenkins, F Jenkins M Hill / G Watt
Whakatane High School B U17 2X E Jenkins, F Jenkins M Hill / G Watt
Trident High School B U17 1X G Olifiers M Hill / G Watt